“A” Post Offices in Missouri

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

County seats are displayed in UPPER CASE. Note: Information about zip codes, territorials, markings, etc. have been moved to detail pages for places that have links.
Post OfficeCountyDates of Service
Aaron Bates 1895-1933
Abadyl Christian 1895-1919
Abattis Warren 1878-1904
Abbott Greene 1878-1904
Abells Ralls 1856-1858
Aberdeen Pike 1871-1879, 1890-1907
Abernathy Perry 1834-1836, 1866-1873
Abesville Stone 1906-1914
Abo Mc Donald 1882-1886
Abo Laclede 1893-1940
Abraham Greene 1857-1905
Acasto Clark 1857-1905
Acme Clay 1882-1900
Acorn Ripley 1902-1937
Acorn Ridge Stoddard 1860-1864, 1868, 1879-1909
Ada Ray 1864-1873
Ada Taney 1904-1907
Adair Adair 1878-1900
Adam Washington 1907-1913
Adams Buchanan 1889-1900
Adamsburg Gasconade 1848-1853
Adelaide Miller 1880-1885
Adelaide Wayne 1890
Adelbert Washington 1922-1925
Adell Mercer 1874-1904
Adelphos Saline 1899
Aderton Scott 1883-1884
Adkins Nodaway 1899-1900
Adolph Osage 1903-1904
Adonis Polk 1895-1935
Adox Mercer 1884-1886
Adrian Bates 1880-Present
Advance Stoddard 1882-Present
Affton Saint Louis 1876-1902, 1906-1939
Agee Andrew 1894-1897
Agency Buchanan 1872-Present
Agnes Laclede 1896-1933
Aholt Chariton 1900-1940
Aid Stoddard 1904-1949
Air Lafayette 1852-UNK
Air Johnson UNK-1856
Aisle Christian 1888-1900
Aix Barry 1896-1900
Akard Cedar 1890-1907
Akers Shannon 1884-1965
Akinsville Morgan 1880-1920
Akron Harrison 1861-1908
Alamode Reynolds 1846-1867, 1871-1909
Alanthus Grove Gentry 1855-1906
Alba Jasper 1860-1863, 1868-Present
ALBANY Gentry 1857-Present
Alberta Miller 1880-1883
Alberta Henry 1884-1901
Albina Howell 1872-1883
Alcora Newton 1899-1901
Aldrich Polk 1886-Present
Alecto Atchison 1855-1857
Alexanderís Mills Benton 1860-1862
Alexandria Lincoln 1823-1829E
Alexandria Clark 1841-Present
Algire Washington 1904-1931
Alhambra Stoddard 1902-1909
Alice Cedar 1869-1874, 1879-1880
Alice Texas 1886-1927
All Webster 1899-1905
Allbright Madison 1905-1941
Allen Randolph 1857-1869
Allenís Landing Perry 1862-1869
Allena Atchison 1858-1859
Allendale Gentry 1856-1861
Allendale Worth 1861-Present
Allenton Saint Louis 1853-Present
Allenville Cape Girardeau 1869-1874
Alley Shannon 1884-1950
Alley Spring Shannon 1950-1974
Alliance Bollinger 1889-1953
Allison Nodaway 1883-1901
Alma Wright 1855-1863, 1876-1877
Alma Webster 1872-1875
Alma Lafayette 1879-Present
Alma Mine Christian 1878-1882
Almartha Ozark 1855-1856, 1860-1865, 1872-1969
Almeda Newton 1858-1863, 1867-1872
Almon Hickory 1883-1922
Alpha Grundy 1856-1904
Alsup Greene 1894-1906
Alta Vista Daviess 1865-1866, 1869-1905
Altamont Daviess 1890-Present
Altenburg Perry 1854-Present
Altha Stoddard 1868-1872
Althea Ozark 1921-1926
Altheim Saint Louis 1884-1886, 1889-1904
Althorpe Linn 1887-1889
ALTON Oregon 1860-Present
Altona Bates 1868-1920
Alvarado Mc Donald 1903-1904
Alvin Morgan 1899-1901
Alvord Mercer 1885-1888, 1890-1910
Amanda Crawford 1857-1860
Amazonia Andrew 1859-1865, 1867-Present
Ambrose Ozark 1880-1895, 1898-1899
Ameera Taney 1903-1906
Americus Montgomery 1867-1959
Ameryville Carroll 1879-1883
Amity De Kalb 1872-Present
Amoret Bates 1885-Present
Amos Harrison 1873-1878
Amos Vernon 1893-1931
Amsterdam Bates 1892-Present
Amy Howell 1891-1931
Anabel Macon 1889-2006
Anaconda Franklin 1892-1893
Ancell Scott 1912-1960
Anderson Buchanan 1861-1865
Anderson Mc Donald 1886-Present
Anderson Clinton E1865-1877
Andoe Stone 1918-1922
Andover Harrison 1872-1943
Andrae Jefferson 1889-1895
Andrew Andrew 1864-1868
Angeline Shannon 1909-1929
Anglum Saint Louis 1894-1929
Ann Douglas 1898-1915
Annada Pike 1880-Present
Annapolis Iron 1871-Present
Annie Buchanan 1890-1897
Anniston Mississippi 1894-Present
Anove Gentry 1916-1925
Anson Clark 1872-1904
Anthonies Mill Crawford 1872-1901
Anthonies Mill Washington 1901-1955
Antioch Taney 1879
Antioch Clark 1883-1907
Antler Wright 1891-1907
Antonia Jefferson 1874-1905
Antrim Wright 1880-1907
Anutt Dent 1890-1963
Apex Lincoln 1880-1941
Apple Creek Cape Girardeau 1818-1856
Apple Creek Perry 1901-1909
Applegate Webster 1891
Appleton Cape Girardeau 1856-1917
Appleton City Saint Clair 1871-Present
Aptus Washington 1890-1915
Aquilla Stoddard 1892-1908
Arab Wayne 1905-1943
Arab Bollinger 1943-Present
Aral Webster 1893-1894
Arator Pettis 1835-1862
Arbela Scotland 1852-Present
Arbor Cape Girardeau 1884-1928
Arbyrd Dunklin 1911-Present
Arcadia Madison 1841-1858
Arcadia Iron 1871-Present
Archie Cass 1880-Present
Arcola Dade 1873-Present
Ardath Barton 1913-1914
Arden Douglas 1886-1924
Ardeola Stoddard 1889-1908, 1910-1949
Arditta Howell 1904-1934
Ardmore Macon 1889-1929
Argentville Lincoln 1879-1907
Argo Franklin 1836-1849
Argo Crawford 1849-1864, 1867-1882
Argola Lewis 1879-1901
Argyle Jefferson 1849-1858
Argyle Osage 1904-Present
Arica De Kalb 1869-1875
Ark Dent 1901-1915
Arkoe Nodaway 1877-1953
Arley Clay 1893-1907
Arlington Phelps 1868-1958
Arminda Knox 1855-1856
Armstrong Howard 1878-Present
Arnett Mc Donald 1898-1916
Arnica Cedar 1883-1907
Arno Taney 1857-1863
Arno Douglas 1867-1933
Arnold Jefferson 1945-Present
Arnoldsville Buchanan 1853-1856, 1863-1864, 1867-1888
Arnsberg Cape Girardeau 1874-1917
Aroma Newton 1910-1911
Arp Ozark 1895-1896, 1906-1910
Arroll Texas 1899-1957
Arrow Rock Saline 1821-Present
Arroyo Phelps 1904-1906
Art Newton 1889-1901
Artesian Platte 1895-1900
Artesian Springs Platte 1891-1895
Arthur Vernon 1881-1936
Asboth Camden 1862-1864
Asbury Jasper 1894-Present
Ascalon Saint Louis 1896-1904
Ascot Douglas 1891-1896, 1900-1901
Ash Monroe 1884-1904
Ash Grove Greene 1849-1864, 1866-Present
Ash Hill Butler 1861, 1874-1894
Ashburn Pike 1857-Present
Asherville Stoddard 1872-1927
Ashland Boone 1856-Present
Ashley Pike 1835-1965
Ashley Creek Texas 1936-1951
Ashton Clark 1851-1954
Ashworth Howell 1896-1897
Asper Livingston 1869-1880
Asper Carroll 1880-1903
Asperville Daviess 1871-1873
Astoria Wright 1844-1853, 1855-1863, 1867-1937
Astra Jasper 1892-1894
Atchison Junction Platte 1876-1899
Atchley Laclede 1902-1905
Atfe Holt 1867-1870
Atfek Lafayette 1855-1963
Athelston Worth 1887-1893
Athens Clark 1841-1922
Atherton Jackson 1888-1976
Athol Bates 1899-1903
Athol Jackson 1921-1928
Atlanta Harrison 1858-1865
Atlanta Macon 1868-Present
Atlas Dent 1890-1891
Atoka Laclede 1887-1912
Atteberry Webster 1903-1906
Attie Oregon 1886-1902
Atwell Miller 1894-1910
Aubrey Johnson 1877-1904
Auburn Lincoln 1828-1905
Aud Osage 1889-1954
Auglaize Camden 1893-1895
Augusta Saint Charles 1842-Present
Aullville Lafayette 1871-1957
Ault Carroll 1885-1892
Aurora Clay 1838-1839
Aurora Platte 1839
Aurora Saint Clair 1860-1861
Aurora Wright 1868-1871
Aurora Lawrence 1871-Present
Aurora Springs Miller 1882-1912
Austin Atchison 1841-1851
Austin Cass 1856-1863, 1866-1918
Austinville Livingston 1841-1849, 1851-1860
Auxvasse Callaway 1874-Present
AVA Douglas 1872-Present
Avalon Livingston 1872-1985
Avena Jefferson 1833-1836
Avenue City Andrew 1878-1913
Avert Stoddard 1890-1918, 1922-1945
Avery Crawford 1853-1865
Avery Dent 1880-1886
Avery Dent 1880-1886
Avery Benton 1890-1897
Avery Hickory 1890-1956
Avilla Jasper 1860-1863, 1866-Present
Avoca Saint Francois 1840-1842
Avoca Jefferson 1842-1885
Avola Vernon 1869-1885
Avon Ste. Genevieve 1849-1928
Avondale Clay 1915-Present
Axtell Macon 1898-1931
Ayersville Putnam 1854-1887
Ayo Christian 1915-1921
Ayres Saline 1892-1903
Azen Scotland 1878-1907

263 Post Offices entered in the letter “A”


  Next to B Post Offices --->


Updated on 27 Nov 2009 23:28:47.

This page, and all contents are Copyright © MCMXCIX-MMIX by
Missouri Postal History Society, St. Louis, Missouri.